Phone: 203-366-8241 ext. 3221

GTranslate

English French German Russian Spanish

Governance

ABCD BOARD OF DIRECTORS
May 2018 - May 2019

 

Appointing Authority Name and Address

PUBLIC SECTOR

City of Bridgeport

Maritza Bond
323 Fairfield Ave., # 102
Bridgeport, CT 06604
Phone: 1-860-207-6198

 
Lydia N. Martinez
92 Grant Street
Bridgeport, CT 06610
Phone: 203-450-1221
 

VACANT

Town of Stratford

Ralph Jowers
198 Larkin Court
Stratford, CT 06615
Phone:  203-449-5732

Towns of Trumbull & Monroe

VACANT

Norwalk
Travis Simms
28 Martin Luther King Drive #43
Norwalk, CT 06854
1-203-820-3485
Towns of Fairfield & Easton VACANT

LOW-INCOME SECTOR

East Side

VACANT

East End

Keith Williams
92 Waterman Street
Bridgeport, CT 06607
Phone: 203-260-6731

North End & Bull’s Head

Rev. Fred Belcher
3022 East Main Street
Bridgeport, CT 06610
Phone: 203-520-8567

West End & Fairfield

Derwin K. Hill
60 Waldorf Avenue
Bridgeport, CT 06605
Phone:  203-209-7639

South End

Nettie D. Jenkins
730 Ellsworth Street
Bridgeport, CT 06605
Phone: 203-394-3581

Stratford

VACANT

Norwalk

Thomasina McClendon
261 Ely Avenue B15-3F
Norwalk, CT 06854
Phone: 203-856-4442

PRIVATE SECTOR

Norwalk

Medard Thomas
27 Heron Road
Norwalk, CT 06855
Phone: 917-509-7877

NAACP George M. Mintz
86 Ridgebrook Drive
Bridgeport, CT 06606
203-581-1480
Odyssey Learning, Inc.

Monisha Gibson
261 Edison Road
Trumbull, CT 06611
Phone: 203-537-2971

People’s United Bank

Virgilio Lopez
Bridgeport Business Market 850 Main St
Bridgeport, CT  06604-4913
Phone: 203-338-7001/option 6

Legal
Sharon Skyers-Jenkins
Skyers, Skyers & Harrell
1087 Broad Street, 3rd floor
Bridgeport, CT 06604
Phone: 203-333-7180
The Jewish Federation
Laurel Gross
9 Coach Lane
Westport, CT 06880
Phone:  203-454-4238
Head Start Policy Council
Jeff Mullins
43 Lobsterback Road
Trumbull, CT  06611
Phone:  203-400-8105

OFFICERS AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Laurel Gross Chairperson
Ralph Jowers 1st Vice-Chairperson
Travis Simms 2nd Vice-Chairperson
Jeff Mullins Treasurer
Nettie Jenkins Secretary

 

Policy Council Contact List 2018-2019

 
SITE

Rep/Alt

Name
     

Blackrock Early Learning Center

Rep - EHS  

Blackrock Early Learning Center

Alt - EHS

 
Bulls Head Hollow

 

Rep  
Bulls Head Hollow Rep - EHS Georgia Smith
Cesar Batalla Rep Josie Adams
Charles B. Tisdale Rep  
Charles B. Tisdale Alt  
Charles B. Tisdale Rep - EHS Leslie Christian
Harding High Rep - EHS Joselynn Echevarria
Holy Name of Jesus Rep - HS  
Holy Name of Jesus Rep - EHEHS  

ICCC

Rep - EHS

 

ICCC

Alt  

ICCC

Rep

Yah’Nesha Williams

ICCC

Alt  

Jamie A. Hulley

Rep

Tanja Johnson L.D.

Jamie A. Hulley

Alt

 

Jamie A. Hulley

Rep - EHS

 

Jamie A. Hulley

Alt

 

Lucille Johnson

Rep

TigistuDeboshe

Lucille Johnson

Alt Narrovis Rivera
Lucille Johnson Alt Kusema Minick
Lucille Johnson Rep - EHS  

South End/Bates

Rep

Jennifer Henriquez

South End/Bates

Alt

Felicia Rogers

Trumbull Gardens

Rep - HS

Mercedes Velasco

Trumbull Gardens

Alt

Ashley Colon
Trumbull Gardens Rep - EHS Michael Thames
Trumbull Gardens Alt - EHS  

Trumbull/Monroe

Rep

Jeff Mullins

Trumbull/Monroe

Alt Mercedes Mullins

West End

Rep

Kafayat Oyeniyi

West End

Alt

 

Home Based

Rep

Ricardo Martinez
Home Based Alt  

Board of Directors

 

 

Community Rep

  Latoya Hackshaw

 

VACANT